Edward V. Cox, Major USMC (Retired) – Director

Print Friendly

 

Edward V. Cox, Major USMC, (Retired) 16 FEB 1951 – 1 JUL 1978

 Major Cox enlisted in the U.S. Marine Corps on his 20th birthday,
February 16, 1951 while a student at Kentucky’s historical Berea College.

Following Boot Camp at Parris Island and Advanced Infantry Training at Camp
Pendleton he was assigned to 1st Medical Battalion, 1st
Marine Division and shipped out for Korea in October of 1951.

Following his thirteen month tour in Korea he completed his first enlistment
in the Corps at MCAS Cherry Point, NC where as a Sergeant he was discharged on
February 15, 1954 only to re-enlist 34 days later for duty in Japan.

PROMOTED TO Staff Sergeant in August 1954 he was the Mess Sergeant for
Communications Company, Headquarters Battalion, 3D Marine Division until July
1957.

Assigned to Marine Corps Base Twentynine Palms CA as a Veterinarian
Technician /Issue Commissary Clerk and FINANCIAL STATUS STAFF NCOIC. He was
assigned a subsequent tour at Twentynine Palms with Force Troops and never
changed jobs.

Commissioned a Second Lieutenant in July 1962 at Twentynine Palms, he
received orders to MCRD San Diego in October of that year for his first
assignment as a Food Service Officer where he remained until October 1965.

Following assignments with 1st Marine Division [REAR] Camp
Pendleton; 1st Marine Division [Forward] Okinawa, Japan and
1st Marine Division, Chuli, RVN as Assistant Division Food Service
Officer and Division Food Service Officer where he was promoted to Captain in
January 1966.

From May 1967 to February 1968 Captain Cox was assigned as the Food service
Officer and Clubs Officer, Headquarters Battalion, FMFPAC, Camp H. M. Smith,
Hawaii.

March 1968 brought orders to Captain Cox for assignment to Marine Corps Air
Station, FUTEMA, Okinawa as the Food Service Officer and Clubs Officer where in
December 1969 he was promoted to the rank of Major.

In December 1970 Major Cox made the short trip to Camp Butler, Okinawa and
assumed duties of the Camp Butler Clubs Officer where he would remain until
December 1971.

From January 1972 to July 1978 Major Cox was assigned as the Head, Food
Service Branch, Headquarters Marine Corps, Washington, DC.

Following his retirement from the Corps after more than twenty seven years
active service he served with the Headquarters Marine Corps, F & H Branch as
a Program Analyst for more than nineteen years when he retired in July 1998.

Ed and his wife Ozela have made their home in the metropolitan Washington, DC
area where they enjoy family and travel. He is an independent
c
ontractor for cutting trees.

Ed is a Life Member and he and Ozela are both Founding Members of the US
Marine Corps Food Service Association.

Ed was elected to our Executive Board on September 8, 2005 and is serving his
second four year term as a Director.